MENU
Home
About Us
Show & Event Information
SPACE & ADVERTISING INFO
CHILDREN’S PET SECTION
HORSE SECTION
CATTLE & STOCK SECTION
PHOTOGRAPHY & ART
HANDCRAFT SECTION
HOME PRODUCE SECTION
FLOWER SECTION
CHILDREN’S SECTION
FUN DOG SHOW
Trophy List
Marquee Hire
Contact
Trophy List
Trophy List
Challenge Trophies and Cups have been donated for competition in the following classes:
Most Points in Stock Section
– Bank of New South Wales.
Most Points in Dairy Section
– Westland Co-operative Dairy Co Ltd.
Champion Dairy Bull, All Breeds
– Griffen and Smith Ltd.
Champion Dairy Cow, All Breeds
– R G McIntosh, Esq.
Champion 2-year-old female, All Breeds
– R R Wall.
Best Uddered Cow
– McGuigan Bros Challenge Cup.
Senior Breeders’ Group
– The Fletcher Timber Co Ltd.
Junior Breeders’ Group
– Hokitika Chartered Accountants.
Dairy Heifer
– Young Farmers Club Members – Hokitika Jaycee Chapter.
Champion Junior Ayrshire Female
– Economics Laboratory.
Champion Ayrshire Cow
– Ambreed NZ Ltd.
Best Presented Ayrshire
– Scenicland Ayrshire Club.
Junior Novice Ayrshire
– Griffen & Smith.
Ayrshire Breeders’ Group. 2 matching females
– Kowhai Oak.
Most Points in Friesian Classes
– Arawata Jewellers & Rattray Jones.
Runner-up in Friesian Classes
– Greymouth Motors.
Champion Friesian Cow
– Thomas Bros Garage Ltd.
Champion Friesian Bull
– Avis Muir.
Friesian Oaks
– Westland Friesian Breeders’ Association.
Most Points in Jersey Classes
– Westland Electric Power Board.
Champion Jersey Bull
– President’s Cup, H J Donaldson.
Champion Jersey Cow
– Cooper, McDougall and Robertson (NZ) Ltd.
Champion Junior Jersey Female
– W J Anderson Memorial Trophy.
Champion 2-year-old Jersey Female
– Noel Robinson Memorial Trophy.
Jersey Oaks
– A C Monk.
Most Points Type and Milk Production Class Jersey Cows
– Pineleigh Challenge Trophy.
Most Points Beef Section
– New Zealand Refrigerating Co Ltd.
Champion Beef Bull, All Breeds
– New Zealand Insurance Co Ltd.
Champion Beef Cow, All Breeds
– Bank of New Zealand.
Most Points Senior Children’s Calf
– Messrs Coleman Bros.
Most Points Junior Children’s Calf
– Cooks Farms.
Champion Stud Ram, All Breeds
– Wrightson NMA.
Champion Stud Ewe, All Breeds
– Ross Transport Ltd.
Most Points, Ram, Wool Breed
– Steve Radics and Co Ltd.
Most Points, Ram, Meat Breed
– Canterbury Frozen Meats Co.
Most Points Sheep Section
– Wrightson NMA.
Most Points Fat Sheep, Butcher Quality
– Arch Howat.
Most Points Fat Lambs (Export)
– Thos Borthwick and Sons (A’asia) Ltd.
Most Points Flock Sheep
– Dalgety New Zealand Ltd.
Most Points Horse Section
– John Burns and Co Ltd.
Mare Most Suitable for Breeding
– Moynihan Trophy.
Supreme Champion Hack
– Lions Club of Hokitika.
Champion Park Hack
– Jones Trophy.
Champion District Hack, Westland County and Boroughs
– Kahbir Challenge Trophy.
Most Points Horse Jumping
– Mrs G West’s Dusky Bay Challenge Cup.
Hack Jumping
– Taramakau Transport Challenge Trophy .
Champion Miniature Horse
– Arid Righ Bloodstock Ltd.
Reserve Champion Miniature Horse
– Arid Righ Challenge Trophy.
Most Points in Pony Section
– Hokitika and South Westland Hotel Assn.
Champion Pony Hunter
– D and R Williams.
Supreme Champion Pony
– DB West Coast.
District Pony First Ridden
– Scallywag Memorial Trophy.
Best Boy or Girl Rider, 11 years and under
– Ross Motors Ltd.
Best Girl Rider 12-16 years
– J & G McCarroll.
Most Points Cookery Section
– Hokitika Country Women’s Institute.
Best Beer
—Phil Knightbridge Memorial Tankard.
Most Points in Knitting Section
– E A Wall.
Most Points Handcraft Section
– Addisons Ltd.
Most Points Handspun Section
– Hurley Trophy.
Most Points Dahlias
– Hokitika Garden Club.
Most Points Flowers
– Teen Bergman Memorial Trophy.
Most Points Decorative
– South Westland Federation of Country Women’s Institute.
Most Points Vegetables
– J Havill Cup.
Most Points Children’s Cooking
– Prestons Bakery.
Most Points Children’s Decorative
– Appletons Tree Nursery Challenge Cup.
Most Points Children’s Handcraft
– Glassey Trophy.
Best Colour Print
– Lees Pharmacy Ltd.
Most Points Photography
– Kodak (NZ) Ltd.